The new law amended in the Iowa Code what information a voter must include when voting by absentee ballot.
[…] (Des Moines, Iowa) Polk County District Court Judge Karen Romano ruled against an administrative rule adopted by Iowa Secretary of State Paul Pate that applied to Iowa’s Election Modernization and Integrity Act (HF 516) passed and signed into law by former Governor Terry Branstad in 2017.

The new law amended in the Iowa Code what information a voter must include when voting by absentee ballot.

The relevant section in Iowa Code § 53.2(4)(b) reads:

If insufficient information has been provided, including the absence of a voter verification number, either on the prescribed form or on an application created by the applicant, the commissioner shall, by the best means available, obtain the additional necessary information. A voter requesting or casting a ballot pursuant to section 53.22 shall not be required to provide a voter verification number.

Pate through the rulemaking process defined in Iowa Administrative Code rule 721-21.306 how “best means available” was to be interpreted.